GLAS (George). - The History of the Discovery... Lot 22
Résultat :
Estimation :
GLAS (George). - The History of the Discovery and Conquest of the Canary Islands (…)
London, R. and J. Dodsley & T. Durham, 1764.
In-4, reliure anglaise de l'époque pl. ch., frise d'encadrement dorée sur les plats, dos à nerfs. P. de T., VIII-368 pp., 4 cartes gravées réunies en 3 planches dont une dépliante. E.O.
Translated from a spanish Manuscript, lately found in the island of Palma. With an Enquiry into the Origin of the Ancient inhabitants, to which is added, a Description of the Canary Islands, inclunding the Modern History of the Inhabitants, and an Account of their Manners, Customs, Trade & C.