Flûtiste
signé, daté, et situé à la main Jean Cocteau 58 Villefranche; inscrit original/Edition Jean Cocteau/Ateliers Madeline-Jolly/Villefranche (au revers)
plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé
diamètre 32 cm. (12 5/8 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 30.
hand signed, dated and located Jean Cocteau 58 Villefranche; inscribed original/Edition Jean Cocteau/Ateliers Madeline-Jolly/Villefranche (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 30.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 25
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
With minor surface dirt.
Some traces of crayon and paint to the rim and underside from the production process and inherent to the medium.
With a tiny unobtrusive chip to the white eathware surface at the upper centre of the plate.
Avec des salissures superficielles mineures.
Quelques traces de crayon et de peinture sur le bord et le dessous du plat, dues au processus de production et inhérentes au médium.
Avec un minuscule éclat discret sur la surface blanche de la faïence au centre supérieur du plat.