Bélier
signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers)
plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé
diamètre 31.5 cm. (12 3/8 in.)
Exécuté in 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 10.
signed Jean Cocteau; inscribed original (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 10.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 52
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
With minor surface dirt throughout.
With some traces of offsetting paint on the underside from the production process.
With some minor surface defects inherent to medium.
With some minor scuffs along the rim.
This work is in good condition.
Avec de légères salissures superficielles sur toute la surface.
Avec quelques traces de peinture de compensation sur la face inférieure provenant du processus de production.
Quelques petits défauts de surface inhérents au support.
Avec quelques petites éraflures le long du bord.
Cette œuvre est en bonne condition.