JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Théâtre du Cap-d'Ail Lot n° 43
Résultat :
Estimation :
Théâtre du Cap-d'Ail
signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers)
plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé
diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.)
Exécuté en 1961.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 10.
signed Jean Cocteau; inscribed original (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate
Concieved in 1961.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 10.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 122
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
Some surface dirt throughout.
Some small areas have remained unglazed around the base of the plate. This is intrinsic to the production process.
There are tiny unobtrusive marks in places around the underside of the plate caused in the production process and instrinsic to the medium.
This work is in generally very good condition.
Quelques salissures superficielles sur l'ensemble.
Certaines petites zones sont restées non émaillées autour de la base du plat. Ceci est intrinsèque au processus de production.
Il y a de minuscules marques discrètes par endroits autour de la face inférieure du plat, causées par le processus de production et intrinsèques au médium.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition générale.