Visage oval
signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau Villefranche 58; inscrit original (au revers)
plat oval en terracotta
26.5 x 37 cm. (10 7/16 x 14 9/16 in.)
Exécuté in 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 15.
signed, dated and located Jean Cocteau Villefranche 58; inscribed original (underneath)
terracotta oval plate
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 15.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 240
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
With a minor surface dirt throughout.
Stains of black colour transfer due to the artist's technique.
This work is in very good condition.
Avec de la salissures superficielle sur toute la surface.
Il y a des taches de transfert de couleur noire due à la technique de l'artiste.
Cette oeuvre est en très bonne condition.