Visage Mauve
signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau 58 Villefranche; inscrit original (au revers)
plat oval en terracotta
26.5 x 37 cm. (10 7/16 x 14 9/16 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 5.
signed, dated, and located Jean Cocteau 58 Villefranche; inscribed original (underneath)
terracotta oval plate
Conceived 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 5.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 239
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
This work is in very good condition.
Cette oeuvre est en très bonne condition.