Figure bleue
signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline - Jolly/original (au revers)
plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé
diamètre 24.5 cm. (9 5/8 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 10.
signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1958; inscribed Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline- Jolly/original (underneath)
partially glazed terracotta plate with engobe
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 10.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 210
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
This work is in very good condition.
Cette oeuvre est en très bonne condition.