Figure bleue
signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958
plat en terracotta avec crayon gras
diamètre 27 cm. (10 5/8 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
hand signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1958
wax crayon on terracotta plate
Conceived in 1958.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, cf n° 210
« Mes amis Madeline, avec qui je travaille possèdent l'espèce de petite ferme sur la montagne de Villefranche ou ils m'assistent, m'aident à décorer (tatouer serait plus exact) la terre. Terre cuite qui ressemble à une peau jeune halée par le soleil. »
'My friends the Madelines, with whom I work, own a little farm on the mountain of Villefranche where they assist me, helping me to decorate (or to be more accurate, to tattoo) the clay. Terracotta that looks like young skin bronzed by the sun.'
Jean Cocteau
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
With very minor surface dirt and some traces crayon to the underside.
This work is in very good condition.
Avec de très légères salissures superficielles et quelques traces de crayon sur la face inférieure.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition.