JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pied à la bri... Lot n° 24
Résultat :
Estimation :
Chèvre-pied à la brindille
signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1959
gouache, feutre et crayon sur papier
50.5 x 66 cm. (19 7/8 x 26 cm.)
Exécuté en 1959.
Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céramique.
signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1959
gouache, felt tip pen and crayon on paper
Conceived in 1959.
This work is the preparatory drawing for the ceramic.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, cf n° 163
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
Il y a des rousseurs, salissures et des traces de manipulation.
Les 4 bords de la feuilles sont irréguliers.
Le bord droit présente une déchirure verticale de 5 mm.
Il y a une légère décoloration du papier.
There are some foxing, surface dirt and handling marks.
The 4 edges of the sheet are irregular.
The right-hand edge has a vertical tear of 5 mm.
There is a slight discoloration of the paper.