Janus
signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 63; inscrit exemplaire d'auteur (sous la base)
Vase en terracotta rose
31 x 11.7 cm. (12 3/16 x 4 5/8 in.)
Exécuté en 1963.
Cette œuvre est l'un des deux exemplaires d'artiste en dehors de l'édition de 5.
hand signed and dated Jean Cocteau 63; inscribed exemplaire d'auteur (underneath)
pink terracotta vase
Conceived in 1963.
This work is one of the two artist's proof aside from the edition of 5.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 295
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
There is an unobtrusive defect to the upper part of the vase, probably caused during the production.
This work is in very good condition.
il y a un défaut discret à la partie supérieure du vase, probablement causé pendant la production.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition.