JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à la chandelle Lot n° 15
Résultat :
Estimation :
Femme à la chandelle
initiales de l'artiste et daté JC 1957
stylo sur papier
26.9 x 20.9 cm. (10 9/16 x 8 1/4 in.)
Exécuté en 1957.
Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céramique.
with the artist's initiales and dated JC 1957
pen on paper
Conceived in 1957.
This work is the preparatory drawing for the ceramic.
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
The sheet is mounted free.
There are some handling creases on the edges and some more important creases along the upper edge.
There is a 5 mm tear associated to a lack in the flame of the candel
There are some rust spots to the top of the flame, on the left right corner and on the centre left of the edge also visible on the verso.
There are several spots of dirt on the verso.
There is an area of abrasion on the right lower part of the sheet.
La feuille est libre.
Il y a quelques plis de manipulation sur les bords et des plis plus importants le long du bord supérieur.
Il y a une déchirure de 5 mm associée à un manque dans la flamme de la bougie.
Il y a quelques taches de rouille au sommet de la flamme, dans le coin gauche droit et au centre gauche du bord également visibles au verso.
Il y a plusieurs taches de saleté au verso.
Il y a une zone d'abrasion dans la partie inférieure droite de la feuille.