JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignon Lot n° 13
Résultat :
Estimation :
La Femme au chignon
signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1957; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers)
plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé
diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.)
Exécuté en 1957.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 15.
hand signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1957; inscribed original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate
Conceived in 1957.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 15.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 22
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
This work is in very good condition.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition.