Béatrice
signé daté et situé Jean Cocteau Villefranche 1958; inscrit Dessin de Jean Cocteau/hors commerce/Marie-Madeleine Jolly (au revers)
assiette en terracotta émaillée
diamètre 22 cm. (8 11/16 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette œuvre est une pièce unique, 2ème variante de la pièce d'essai.
signed dated and located Jean Cocteau Villefranche 1958; inscribed Dessin de Jean Cocteau/hors commerce/Marie-Madeleine Jolly (underneath)
glazed terracotta plate
Conceived in 1958.
This work is unique and the second trial proof.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 13
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
This work is in very good original condition.
Cette œuvre est en très bon état d'origine.