La Joconde
signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau 1957 Villefranche; inscrit Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Hors commerce/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers)
plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé
diamètre 30 cm. (11 13/16 in.)
Exécuté en 1957.
Cette œuvre est une pièce unique (4ème essai) en dehors de l'édition de 50.
signed, dated and located Jean Cocteau 1957 Villefranche; inscribed Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Hors commerce/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate
Conceived in 1957.
This work is unique (fourth trial proof) aside from the edition of 50.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 36
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
There is a short crack in right eye caused during the production and inherent to the medium.
This work is in very good condition.
Il y a une courte craquelure dans l'œil droit causée pendant la production et inhérente au médium.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition.