Fleur des yeux
signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58
plat en terracotta avec pastel
diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
hand signed and dated Jean Cocteau 58
pastel on terracotta plate
Conceived in 1958.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, cf n° 176
« Il y avait l'ébauche de la coupe « Fleur des Yeux », si pure dans sa grande simplicité et qui ressemble à des narcisses printaniers, (...). Tout cet après-midi là sera sous le signe de l'œil dominateur qui surveille et qui interroge. »
'There was the early version of the 'Fleur des Yeux' cup, so pure in its extreme simplicity and which resembles spring narcissus, (...). This whole afternoon will be under the gaze of the dominating eye which oversees and interrogates.'
Philippe Madeline
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
With surface dirt throughout.
With small stains and light abrasion to the terracotta plate at center
There some traces of offsetting paint underneath
With some irregular cracks caused during the firing underneath.
Avec des salissures superficielles sur toute la surface.
Avec de petites taches et une légère abrasion sur le plat en terre cuite au centre.
Avec quelques traces de transfert de peinture au revers.
Avec quelques craquelures irrégulières causées lors de la cuisson.