Sans titre (Scène de village). Huile sur panneau isorel. 29 x 38,5 cm. Signée, daté 1960. Note : 2 trous visibles sur le dessus de la toile. Alphonse Kiabelua was a brother of the Congolese painter Jean Bata He was a student in Pierre Romain-Desfossés’ workshop (called «Le Hangar») in Elisabethville (now Lubumbashi) In ‘50 he became a member of the Stanley Pool School under the artist and teacher Laurent Moonens Kiabelua is a self-taught artist who painted mainly portraits with exaggerated heads in the style of «traditional» sculpture and landscapes scenes. This artist proposes an immersive art. The transport to a forest full of mysterious fables. Landscapes that hold unimaginable secrets. A gift for the most sensitive eyes.