DUBOST (Christopher). The Elements of commerce ;... Lot 82
Résultat :
Estimation :
DUBOST (Christopher). The Elements of commerce ; or, a treatise on different calculations, operations of exchange, arbitrations of exchange, speculations in exchange and banking operations, exchange circulations, operations of specie and bullion, pars of exchange and of coins, practical speculations in merchandize, descriptions and tables of monies, weights, and measures, and tables of logarithms : being a complete system of commercial calculations. Second edition, greatly improved, and corrected to the present time, by the editor of "Mortimer's commercial dictionary". Londres, Boosey ; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1818.
In-8, xviii-544 pp., basane fauve marbrée, dos lisse orné, encadrements dorés sur les plats, tranches mouchetées de bleu (reliure de l'époque).
La première édition de ce manuel commercial très complet était parue en 1805-1806 et formait deux volumes in-8. Bel exemplaire.