GEORGES TONNELIER (1858-1937)
INTAILLE
Sur chrysoprase... Lot 19
Résultat :
Estimation :
GEORGES TONNELIER (1858-1937)
INTAILLE
Sur chrysoprase montée sur une bague en or 18cts et sertie de deux brillants.
L’intaille figure une tête de Méduse de face. Au-bas signée Tonnelier.
Dim intaille 15 x 20 mm ; TDD 55 ; 10 grs ; poinçon tête d’aigle sur la monture.
Georges Tonnellier (1858-1937), a chrysoprase intaglio with head of Medusa mounted
on a gold ring with two brilliants. The head of Medusa is presented in the classical
frontal view. Beneath, firmed Tonnellier. The ring with French marks: ‘PS 2’ and with
the eagle stamp intaglio: 19.5mm., 0.77in. Mounting: 22.9mm., 0.9in. RS: O