Lot n° 11

RONNIE TJAMPITJINPA (C.1943)

Résultat :
Estimation :

CYCLE TINGARI À TJINJINTJINA / TINGARI CYCLE AT TJINTJINTJINA, 2007 Acrylique sur toile de lin / Acrylic on linen canvas 239 x 178 cm Signé au dos / Signed on the reverse (Cat.N°ROT 07 060) Provenance : Acheté par le collectionneur directement à l'artiste / Acquired directly from the artist. Des images de l'artiste en train de peindre accompagnent l'oeuvre / This painting is sold with accompanying pictures featuring the artist at work. Description : Un grand nombre d'hommes, de femmes et d'enfants Tingari entrèrent dans une caverne et y furent gardés prisonniers. Une seule femme put s'en échapper par une ouverture cachée et continuer son voyage. Many Tingari men, women and children entered the cave and were kept prisoners there. Only one woman managed to escape through a hidden hole and continue her journey.