Erik Satie, 1925
Épreuve gélatino-argentique originale montée sur carton, signée «Man Ray Paris 1925» sur le tirage et “Man Ray” sur le montage ; tampon Campagne-Première au dos de l'image
Montage : 35,2 x 27,2 cm
Tirage : 28,5 x 23,8 cm
Erik Satie, 1925
Original gelatin-silver print mounted on card, signed on the print and on the mount “Man Ray Paris 1925” and “Man Ray”; Campagne-Première stamp on the back of the print
Mount: 13.86 x 10.71 inch.
Print: 11.23 x 9.38 inch.
Provenance :
Collection Edmonde et Lucien Treillard, Paris
Bibliographie :
- Vogue (anglais), mai 1925, vol.66, n°1, p.52
- Merry Foresta, Perpetual Motif : the art of Man Ray, Washington, Gallimard, 1988, p.104
- Ronny van de Velde, Man Ray, 1890-1976, Anvers, Albin Michel, 1994, n°220 (cet exemplaire)
- Man Ray, rétrospective photographique, Tokyo, Osaka, Kyoto, 1996-1997, p.89 (variante)
- J.-H. Martin, Man Ray photographe, Paris, Philippe Sers, 1981, p.75
- T. Pepper, Man Ray Portraits, Fonds Mercator, National Portrait Gallery, Londres, 2013, n°41, p. 69