POCHETTE DU SOIR OR ET DIAMANTS
En vannerie d'or, le fermoir rehaussé de diamants taille brillant, ouvrant sur un miroir, poinçons français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00) et l'argent (800°/00) (intérieur), dimensions 19.5 x 9.6 x 4.5 cm, poids brut 533.17 g.
Footnotes:
GOLD AND DIAMOND EVENING CLUTCH
Of woven design, the thumbpiece set brilliant-cut diamonds, opening to reveal a mirror, French import assay marks for 18 carat gold and silver (inside), measuring approximately 19.5 x 9.6 x 4.5 cm, gross weight 533.17 grams.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com
Overall condition: good, with areas of oxidation and scratches throughout consistent with age and wear. The clutch is made of 18 carat gold, the inside lining is made of silver.