MONTRE DE GOUSSET À CADRAN OUVERT EN MÉTAL DORÉ ET SERTIE DE PIERRES À DÉCOR D'UNE SCÈNE PEINTE AU REVERS REMONTOIR FRÈRES ESQUIVILLON A GENÈVE. A GILT METAL AND STONE SET OPEN FACE POCKET WATCH WITH PAINTED SCENE TO REVERSE Date: Circa 1790
Movement: Gilt full plate fusee verge, pierced and engraved balance bridge, 3-arm balance, silvered regulation
Dial: White, black Roman numerals, black outer minute divisions with
Arabic numeral 5 minute markers, winding aperture at 2, gilt spade hands
Case: Associated foliate engraved consular, stone set bezels, painted panel to reverse depicting a lady in a garden
Signed: Dial & movement
Size: 47mm