HOFER, KARL
1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin
Title: Drei Figuren im Raum ("Eifersucht").
Date: ca. 1950.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Measurement: 68 x 26cm.
Notation: Monogrammed upper left: CH (ligated).
Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame.
Provenance:
- Collection Frank Brabant, Wiesbaden
- Private collection Hesse (acquired from aforementioned in 1993)
Literature:
- Wohlert, Karl Bernhard: Karl Hofer, Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Volume 2, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat. rais. no. 2337, ill. (here: relined; the card has been removed)
- Auction house Dr. Helmut Tenner, Heidelberg, auction 74/1969, no. 4728, p. 104, ill., p. 107 (here: canvas over card, 70 x 34cm).
Explanations to the Catalogue
Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT
EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 134,45 Euro plus 25,55 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance