HOFER, KARL
1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin
Title: Groteske.
Date: 1948.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Measurement: 60 x 50cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower right: CH (ligiert) 48. Additionally on the frame inscribed: K.Hofer Groteske.
Frame/Pedestal: Artist's frame.
Provenance:
- Artist's estate
Exhibitions:
- Kunstmuseum Goslar, 1953
- Ernst Osthaus-Museum, Hagen 1954/55
- Baukunst-Galerie, Cologne 1984 (label)
- Galerie Raab, Berlin 1998
Literature:
- Wohlert, Karl Bernhard: Karl Hofer, Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Volume 3, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat. rais. no. 2154, ill.
Explanations to the Catalogue
Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT
EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance