HOFER, KARL
1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin
Title:
Tessiner Landschaft (Caslano).
Date:
1932 (?).
Technique:
Oil on canvas.
Measurement:
70 x 100cm.
Notation:
Monogrammed lower right: CH (ligated). Verso on the stretcher signed and inscribed: K. Hofer Caslano 1876. Additionally verso inscribed on the frame: 87 K. 21918 (?). 1 Bild Kiste St.KM 7.
Frame/Pedestal:
Framed.
Provenance:
- Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Düsseldorf (1956)
- Galerie Margret Heuser, Düsseldorf (1994)
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia
Exhibitions:
- Westdeutsche Kunstmesse (Galerie Heuser), Cologne 1995
Literature:
- Wohlert, Karl Bernhard: Karl Hofer - Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Volume 2, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat. rais. no. 998, ill.
- The famous Ticino landscapes are an important series of works in Hofer's oeuvre
- Depicts the Swiss town of Caslano on Lake Lugano, where Hofer bought a house in the 1930s
- Strongly coloured painting with great appeal in an impressive format.
Explanations to the Catalogue
Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Arrangement after the auction.