MACKE, AUGUST
1887 Meschede - 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus
Title: Paar mit Hund.
Date: 1913.
Technique: Pencil on brownish paper.
Measurement: 16.5 x 10.5cm.
Notation: Estate stamp and numbering verso: Estate August Macke BZ25/4. Here additionally inscribed: Paar mit Hund 1913.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Provenance:
- Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten, Marl
- Graphisches Kabinett Wolfgang Werner, Bremen
- Private collection North Germany
Exhibitions:
- Westfälisches Landesmuseum, Münster/Städtisches Kunstmuseum, Bonn/Städtische Galerie am Lenbachhaus, Munich, 1986/87
Literature:
- Heiderich, Ursula: August Macke - Zeichnungen - Werkverzeichnis, Stuttgart 1993, cat. rais. no. 1785, ill.
- Exhib. Cat. August Macke - Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, Münster; Städtisches Kunstmuseum, Bonn; Städtische Galerie am Lenbachhaus, Munich, 1986/1987, cat. no. 29, ill.
Explanations to the Catalogue
Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 28,57 Euro plus 5,43 Euro VAT
EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance