MATARÉ, EWALD
1887 Aachen - 1965 Büderich
Title: Bischof Altfrid und Äbtissin Elisabeth.
Subtitle: Mosaic medallion. Design for the portal of the Essen Minster Treasure House.
Date: 1955/56.
Technique: Bronze, froged.
Measurement: 60 x 47.5 x 3.5cm.
Notation: Monogrammed lower centre: Artist's signet.
The income will go to SOS Children's Villages Worldwide.
Provenance:
- Museum Kurhaus Kleve
Literature:
- Schilling, Sabine Maja: Ewald Mataré - Das plastische Werk, Werkverzeichnis, Cologne, 1994 (2ed ed.) cf. cat. rais. no. 473
- Trier, Eduard: Ewald Mataré, Recklinghausen 1958, ill. p. 48
- Klapheck, Anna: Ewald Mataré - Türen und Tore, Krefeld 1961, p. 119, ill. p. 47, 49
- Büchner, Joachim: Ewald Mataré, in: Das Münster, 17. Jg., Munich 1964, issue 7/8, p. 276, ill. p. 278.
Explanations to the Catalogue
Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Arrangement after the auction.