MATARÉ, EWALD
1887 Aachen - 1965 Büderich
Title: Relief mit Huhn.
Date: 1944 (draft).
Technique: Bronze, brown patinated.
Measurement: Ca. 12 x 15.5 x 0.2cm.
Notation: Artist's signet lower right:
The work is one of a few monogrammed casts.
Provenance:
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia
Literature:
- Schilling, Sabine Maja: Ewald Mataré - Das Plastische Werk, Werkverzeichnis, Cologne, 1987, cat. rais. no. 259a.
Explanations to the Catalogue
Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 15,97 Euro plus 3,03 Euro VAT
EU: 26,89 Euro plus 5,11 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance