Saint Jean Baptiste signé et daté en grec (en bas à gauche) tempera à l'oeuf sur panneau 34.3 x 27.5cm (13 1/2 x 10 13/16in).
Peint en 1944.
signed and dated in Greek (lower left) egg tempera on panel
Provenance
Private collection, Athens.
Exposition
Athens, National Gallery - Alexandros Soutzos Museum, Fotis
Kontoglou, November 27, 1978 - January 1 / February 2, 1979, no.
73 (catalogued, p. 19, and illustrated in the exhibition catalogue, p.
42).
Littérature
Kontoglou, in Memoriam, Astir-Papadimitriou editions, Athens 1975, p.
318 (listed).
N. Zias, Photis Kontoglou, Painter, Commercial Bank of Greece edition, Athens 1993, p. 106, fn. 6 (mentioned).
Pyrforos magazine, no. 17, January-February 1995, p. 7 (illustrated).