BALDWIN, Thomas. Airopaidia: Containing the Narrative of a Balloon Excursion from Chester, the eighth of September, 1785, taken from Minutes made during the Voyage: Hints on the Improvement of Balloons, and mode of inflation by Steam: Means to prevent their descent over water: Occasional Enquiries into the State of the Atmosphere, favouring their Direction: With various Philosophical Observations and Conjectures. To which is subjoined, Mensuration of Heights by the Barometer, made plain: With extensive Tables. The whole serving as an Introduction to Aerial Navigation: With a copious Index. Chester: Printed for the Author, by J. Fletcher; and sold by W. Lowndes, London; J. Poole, Chester; and other Booksellers, 1786. Edition originale, in-8; [ii], viii, [1p.], 361p. [numérotées 360]; 4 planches dépliantes dont deux coloriées (Circular view from the balloon at its greatest Elevation; Balloon over Helsbye-Hill in Cheshire, Balloon prospect from above the clouds; Explanatory print).Reliure postérieure en plein veau, dos à nerfs. Bel exemplaire à grandes marges. Très rare et recherché. Les deux jolies planches coloriées semblent constituer les premières représentations véritables de la terre vue du ciel, à travers les nuages. Abbey Life 386.