MINTON - D'après un modèle de Albert-Ernest CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887): Monumentale Jardinière en barbotine à décor d'angelots soutenant une vasque décorée de têtes de béliers et d'un médaillon central à triple portraits de chaque coté reliées par des guirlandes fleuries et fruitées. Signé MINTON, n°990. Circa 1877. H: 86 cm (restaurations professionnelles, doigt de pied recollé, usures, petits éclats, éléments décollées)
Référence : un modèle similaire exposé à l'Exposition Universelle de Paris 1878, également à l'Exposition Universelle de Londres en 1862, mais aussi à l'Exposition Universelle de Philadelphie en 1876. Céramique très rare.
Monumental MINTON Majolica Vase designed by Albert Carrier Belleuse. Four large seated cherubs on a circular plinth, crossing their arms and supporting a huge bowl modeled with two large ram's heads on each side as handles, applied front and back with a central triple medallion with pink ribbon, suspending harvest garlands drapes of profusion of fruits et cereals. Impressed mark MINTONS with shape N°990 registry marks to the underside and date code for 1877.
Similar example shown at :
- London International Exhibition 1862
- Philadelphia Exhibition 1876
- Exposition Universelle de Paris 1878
This piece is extremely rare and could be one exhibited. 34 inches high Condition : professional high quality restoration to toes, one tumb reattached. Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse was a sculptor and modeller. He trained at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Over a long career he employed Auguste Rodin (1840-1917), he worked for Doulton, Minton and other English companies, including Coalbrookdale ironworks and from the 1870's he was art director at the Sèvres porcelain factory, near Paris. He produced a number of designs for Minton production in Parian ware, bone china and majolica.