STATUETTE D’OSIRIS MOMIFORME
Egypte, Basse-Époque,... Lot 28
Résultat :
Estimation :
STATUETTE D’OSIRIS MOMIFORME
Egypte, Basse-Époque, 664-332 av. J.C.
Bronze avec traces de dorure
H. 19 cm
Provenance
Ancienne collection privée parisienne, dans les années 1980
A Late Period partially gilt bronze figuring a mummiform Osiris. Standing, with crossed hands holding a crook and flail. The head with the Hedjet with uraeus, he wears the false braided beard. Overlays of golds on the crown and the face. Ca. 664-332 B.C