BAGUE SERTIE D’UNE INTAILLE AVEC BUSTE D’ARTÉMIS... Lot 18
Résultat :
Estimation :
BAGUE SERTIE D’UNE INTAILLE AVEC BUSTE D’ARTÉMIS CHASSERESSE
Art tardo hellénistique, Ier siècle av. J.-C.
Monture en or et intaille sur cornaline
Diam. 2,3 cm
Provenance
Ancienne collection privée, acquis dans les années 1970-1980
Puis par descendance, collection privée, 1998
A late hellenistic gold ring set with a large carnelian intaglio depicting a bust of Artemis huntress.
Large rounded hoop, with squared-oval bezel set with a large gem slightly convex in surface.
The goddess is depicted in three-quarters with quiver and bow.
For a similar shape see Metropolitan Museum, inv. 1971.260. Ca.1st century B.C.