COURONNE FUNÉRAIRE
Grèce, IVe - IIIe siècle av.... Lot 2
Résultat :
Estimation :
COURONNE FUNÉRAIRE
Grèce, IVe - IIIe siècle av. J.-C.
Feuilles d’or martelées. Accident ; en deux parties ; L. (max.) 27,5 cm ; (min.) 14 cm
Provenance
Ancienne collection de Monsieur L., acquis à l’Hôtel des Ventes de Drouot, Juillet 1982
A greek gold funerary crown, circa late 4th century - early 3rd century B.C.
Composed of 9 gold sheet discs and leaf-shaped gold sheets fixed together on a flatten gold strip.
Accidents; cut in two parts.