COLLIER
Art hellénistique, IIe - Ier siècle av.... Lot 20
Résultat :
Estimation :
COLLIER
Art hellénistique, IIe - Ier siècle av. J.-C.
Or, grenat, agate, améthyste, verre. Restaurations.
L (collier) 46 cm ; 37 g
Provenance
Ancienne collection privée anglaise, formée de 1996-2017
A greek hellenistic gold restrung necklace with garnet beads alternate agate and gold barrel-shaped beads. The medallion with central cabochon red glass composed of gold plaques with ribbed gold collars, scrolled filigree finials to the rim, filigree guilloche with granules. Ca. 2nd - 1st century B.C.