PAIRE DE BOUCLES D’OREILLES
Art parthe, IIe siècle
Or... Lot 22
Résultat :
Estimation :
PAIRE DE BOUCLES D’OREILLES
Art parthe, IIe siècle
Or et grenat
H. 47 mm ; 15 g
Provenance
Ancienne collection privée anglaise
A roman parthian gold pair of earrings set with garnets. Each with a large hoop with gold discs bearing a garnet-filled rosette, cluster of piriform and discoid garnet cloisons in cells with granule edges, and granule cluster finial. Ca. 2nd century A.D.