PAIRE DE BOUCLES D’OREILLES
Art byzantin, VIe... Lot 27
Résultat :
Estimation :
PAIRE DE BOUCLES D’OREILLES
Art byzantin, VIe siècle
Or, perle, verre irisé et améthyste
H. 6,5 cm ; 10 g
Provenance
Ancienne collection privée européenne, acquis le 5 Octobre 1961
Accompagné d’une expertise du Dr. Jack Ogden en date de Juillet 2021
A pair of Byzantine gold, amethyst pearls and glass earrings.
With large hook, attached a single suspension hole with a rounded gold box set with a glass. Attached to it by a gold wire a natural pearl and a large amethyst bead. Accompanied with an expertise of Dr. Jack Ogden, July 2021. Ca. 6th century A.D.