COLLIER
Méditerranée orientale, IIe av. - IIIe... Lot 23
Résultat :
Estimation :
COLLIER
Méditerranée orientale, IIe av. - IIIe siècle ap. J.-C.
Or, grenat, cornaline et pâte de verre
H. pendentif 4,8 cm
Provenance
Ancienne collection privée, acquis dans les années 1970-1980
Puis par descendance, collection privée, 1998
An eastern mediterranean restrung necklace with gold pendants of various shape set with garnets (one with a seal) and glass paste, alternate with glass paste beads. The central pendants in temple-shaped composed of 2 gold sheets decorated with granulations and pear-shaped boxes set with garnets and glass pastes. On the back the necklace is fixed through a double barrel shaped bead. Ca. 2nd century B.C. - 3rd century A.D.