BAGUE AVEC NIKÉ
Art grec, Ve - IVe siècle av.... Lot 12
Résultat :
Estimation :
BAGUE AVEC NIKÉ
Art grec, Ve - IVe siècle av. J.-C.
Or
Diam. 2,4 cm
Provenance
Ancienne collection privée européenne, années 1980
A greek gold ring engraved with a Niké. Thick hoop rounded within and whitout set with an almond-shaped bezel. The center engraved with a figure of Niké— wearing a chiton, and flying toward left. In her right hand she holds a branch, making the traditional crown of victory. Interesting inconography.
Ca. 5th - 4th century B.C.