GROUCHY, Nicolas (1520-1572) - De comitiis Romanorum... Lot 58
Résultat :
Estimation :
GROUCHY, Nicolas (1520-1572) - De comitiis Romanorum libri tres. Paris: Michaelis Vascosani, 1555.
First edition of this work remembered for the role and composition of the Roman assemblies at the time of the republic. Nicolas Grouchy, originally from Rouen, professor in Bordeaux, was a translator of Aristotelian texts and a Montaigne teacher of Latin.
Folio (340 x 228mm). Woodcut initials and headpieces (light spotting and browning). 18th-century vellum, gilt spine (light stains, later endpapers).
IT
GROUCHY, Nicolas (1520-1572) - De comitiis Romanorum libri tres. Parigi: Michaelis Vascosani, 1555.
Prima edizione di questa opera ricordata per il ruolo e la composizione delle assemblee romane al tempo della repubblica. Nicolas Grouchy, originario di Rouen, professore a Bordeaux fu traduttore di testi aristotelici e maestro di latino di Montaigne.
Folio (340 x 228mm). Fregi e iniziali xilografiche (alcune fioriture e leggere bruniture). Pergamena del XVIII secolo, dorso decorato in oro (lievi macchie, sguardie posteriori).