CONTI, Natale (1520-1582) - Mythologiae sive Explicationis... Lot 25
Résultat :
Estimation :
CONTI, Natale (1520-1582) - Mythologiae sive Explicationis fabularum libri decem. Padua: Pietro Tozzi, 1616.
An important repertoire of mythological iconography in a richly illustrated edition.
4to (215 x 155mm). Title printed in red and black with large woodcut coat of arms, engraved plate depicting the celestial spheres, numerous woodcut figures in the text, also full-page, woodcut initials and headpieces (occasional light dampstaining, foxing and browning, final leaves almost detached and with some wormholes in the inner margin). 18th-century marbled half calf over decorated paper plates, spine with red label and decorated in gilt, red speckled edges (a few wormholes and light wear). Provenance: erased early ownership inscriptions on title - inscription with L. 10:00 dated Venice, 1884 - Angelo Gandolfi (booksplate).
IT
CONTI, Natale (1520-1582) - Mythologiae sive Explicationis fabularum libri decem. Padova: Pietro Tozzi, 1616.
Importante repertorio di iconografia mitologica; edizione riccamente illustrata.
4to (215 x 155mm). Frontespizio in rosso e nero con grande vignetta xilografica alle armi, grande tavola incisa in legno raffigurante le sfere celesti, numerose illustrazioni anche a piena pagina, iniziali e fregi xilografici (occasionali lievi macchie di umidità, fioriture e bruniture, ultime carte quasi staccate e con qualche foro di tarlo al margine interno). Mezza pelle marmorizzata del XVIII secolo su piatti in carta decorata, dorso con etichetta rossa e decorato in oro, tagli a spruzzo rossi (pochi tarli e difetti alle estremità). Provenienza: antiche note di possesso cancellate al frontespizio - iscrizione con L. 10:00 datata Venezia, 1884 - Angelo Gandolfi (exlibris).