BIBBIA - Biblia sacra ad optima quaeque veteris.... Lot 7
Résultat :
Estimation :
[BIBBIA] - Biblia sacra ad optima quaeque veteris. Lyon: Sebastianus Honoratus, 1562.
An edition of the Bible printed in Lyon and illustrated by numerous woodcuts.
Folio (329 x 215mm). Text in Hebrew, Greek and Latin, large printer's device on title, numerous illustrations, woodcut initials and headpieces (ownership inscriptions erased on title that caused a small abrasions and a repair that touches the printer's device, some soiling, browning and occasional spotting). 18th-century vellum, coloured speckled edges (top corners bumped, some staining).
IT
[BIBBIA] - Biblia sacra ad optima quaeque veteris. Lione: Sebastianus Honoratus, 1562.
Edizione lionese della Bibbia illustrata da numerose xilografie.
Folio (329 x 215mm). Testo in ebraico, greco e latino, grande marca tipografica al frontespizio, numerosissime illustrazioni, iniziali e fregi xilografici (note di possesso cancellate al frontespizio che provocano piccole abrasioni e una riparazione che sfiora la marca tipografica, alcune macchie di polvere, bruniture e occasionali fioriture). Pergamena del XVIII secolo, tagli a spruzzo colorati (angoli superiori rovinati, un po' di macchie).