CRISOSTOMO, Giovanni (ca. 344/354-407) - Omnia... Lot n° 46
Résultat :
Estimation :
CRISOSTOMO, Giovanni (ca. 344/354-407) - Omnia opera. Basel: Andrea Cratander, 1525.
A copy in contemporary blindstamp pigskin with original metal clasps.
7 tomes in 2 volumes, folio (335 x 225mm). Printer's device on titles and at the end, initials and woodcut heapieces, large woodcut illustration in 3A4r-tome VI, 3B1r-tome VI and 3A2r-tome VII within woodcut border (some worming among which a track repaired from 3F1 to 3F6 in tome VI, some slight browning and staining). Contemporary blindstamped pigsking, manuscript titles on spines (some worming and light wear to extremities). Provenance: erased ownership inscription on title - some early annotations by different hands - deaccession stamp of a municipal library. (2)
IT
CRISOSTOMO, Giovanni (ca. 344/354-407) - Omnia opera. Basilea: Andrea Cratander, 1525.
Una copia in pelle di scrofa coeva decorata a secco con fermagli metallici.
7 tomi in 2 volumi, folio (335 x 225mm). Marca tipografica ai frontespizi e in fine, iniziali e fregi xilografici, grande illustrazione xilografica a 3A4r-tomo VI, 3B1r-tomo VI e 3A2r-tomo VII entro cornice xilografica (alcuni fori di tarlo di cui uno riparato da 3F1 a 3F6 tomo VI, alcune lievi bruniture o macchie). Pelle di scrofa coeva decorata a secco, titoli manoscritti al dorso (alcuni fori di tarlo e difetti alle estremità). Provenienza: nota di possesso cancellata al frontespizio - alcune antiche annotazioni di mani diverse - timbro di annullamento di una biblioteca municipale. (2)