FUMAGALLI, Angelo (1728-1804) - Le vicende di... Lot n° 7
Résultat :
Estimation :
FUMAGALLI, Angelo (1728-1804) - Le vicende di Milano. Milan: Francesco Colombo, 1854.
A good copy of this second complete edition with the renown map of Milan which is often missing. The first edition dates back to 1778.
8vo (230 x 145mm). Frontispiece and title, 12 plates including a portrait, the facsimile of Frederick I's diploma and 2 hand-coloured plates, large map of the city folded several times and in good condition (some foxing). Editorial board with illustration printed on covers and spine (some staining), preserved in a modern portfolio and case. Provenance: Rougier, Cavaliere (blind-stamp).
IT
FUMAGALLI, Angelo (1728-1804) - Le vicende di Milano. Milano: Francesco Colombo, 1854.
Buon esemplare di questa seconda edizione completa della celebre pianta che spesso manca. La prima edizione risale al 1778.
8vo (230 x 145mm). Antiporta e frontespizio, 12 tavole incluso un ritratto, il facsimile del diploma di Federico I e 2 tavole colorate a mano, in fine la celebre pianta topografica della città più volte ripiegata e in buone condizioni (alcune fioriture). Cartonato editoriale con illustrazione stampata al piatto e al dorso (lievi macchie), preservata entro portfolio e cofanetto moderno. Provenienza: Rougier, Cavaliere (timbro a secco).