Bill Brandt (1904-1983)
Nude. London, 1952.
Épreuve argentique (c. 1970), contrecollée sur carton et signée à l’encre sur le montage en bas à droite.
34,2 x 29,2 cm
Provenance :
Collection Claudine et Jean-Pierre Sudre.
Bibliographie :
- Bill Brandt, Perspectives of Nudes, Amphoto, New York, 1961, pl. 36.
- Bill Brandt, Shadow of Light, De Capo Press, New York, 1977, pl. 121.
- Bill Jay and Nigel Warburton, Brandt : The Photography of Bill Brandt, H.N. Abrams, New York, 1999, couverture et pl. 242, p. 266.
- Nigel Warburton, Brandt : Icons, The Bill Brandt Archive, London, 2004, n. p.
- Bill Brandt, Shadow & Light, Cat. expo., The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2013, p. 163.
Bill Brandt (1904-1983)
Nude. London, 1952.
Gelatin silver print (c. 1970), mounted on cardboard and signed in ink on lower right mount.
34.2 x 29.2 cm