Antoine Louis BARYE (1795 - 1875)
"Tigre marchant"
Sculpture en bronze à patine brune à nuance verte.
Terrasse rectangulaire.
Fonte posthume.
Signée "Barye" sur la terrasse.
25,5 x 36 x 10 cm
Bibliographie :
Michel Poletti - Alain Richarme : "Barye Catalogue raisonné des sculptures", Gallimard, 2000, modèle reproduit page 200.
A "Walking Tiger" brown and green patinated bronze sculpture designed by Antoine Louis Barye. Posthumous cast. Signed "Barye" on the terrace.
10,04 x 14,17 x 3,94 inch