λ Le Pont brisé
signé et inscrit 'Man Ray EA' (en bas à gauche); signé, daté et inscrit 'à Lucien Man Ray 1973' (au revers)
bronze à patine brune
11.9 x 17.1 x 0.8 cm.
D'après un dessin exécuté en 1937; cette épreuve d'artiste conçue et fondue vers 1971 dans une édition de 500 exemplaires plus des épreuves d'artiste
signed and inscribed 'Man Ray EA' (lower left); signed, dated and inscribed 'à Lucien Man Ray 1973' (on the reverse)
bronze with brown patina
4 5/8 x 6 ¾ x 3/8 in.
After a drawing executed in 1937; this artist's proof conceived and cast
circa 1971 in an edition of 500 plus artist's proofs
Provenance
Collection Lucien Treillard, Paris (don de l'artiste)
Literature
R. Penrose,
Man Ray, Londres, 1975, p. 138 (le dessin illustré).
J.-H. Martin, B. Hermann, R. Krauss et Man Ray,
Man Ray, Catalogue raisonné, Sculptures et objets, Objets de mon affection, Paris, 1983, p. 165, no. 6.
Exhibited
Tokyo, Sezon Museum of Art; Amagasaki, Tsukashin Hall; Fukuoka, Tenjin Daimaru; Yokohama, Museum of Art; Nagoya, City Art Museum et Funabashi, Art Forum,
Man Ray, 1990-1991, vol. II, p. 37, no. O-59 (illustré en couleurs).
Special Notice
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent.
US$610-720
£440-530
Pour enchérir, veuillez consulter la section « Informations de vente »