PAIRE DE GIRANDOLES DE STYLE LOUIS XVI
En cristal, monture de bronze ciselé et doré, à six bras de lumière ; petits accidents et manques, électrifiées
H. : 77 cm (30 ½ in.)
l. : 34 cm (13 ½ in.)
Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 30 janvier 2013, lot 168.
A pair of Louis XVI style gilt-bronze mounted and crystal six-light girandoles
CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor shocks and losses in accordance with age and use. Accidents and losses to the upper area of one of the two girandoles. Accidents and shocks to the upper area of the shaft on the same one. Both girandoles are slightly warped. Wears to the gilding which is tarnished in places. Some pendants missing, notably on the upper area of both pieces. Both girandoles are electrified. Some crystal garlands are slightly loosened and could benefit from strengthening.