CANAPÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées à l'avant, fuselés et cannelés à l'arrière ; dégarni, renforts sous la ceinture, traces de vers, restaurations au pied arrière central
H. : 96,5 cm (38 in.)
l. : 129 cm (50 ¾ in.)
Provenance : Vente à Mayenne, le 27 janvier 2013, lot 192.
A Louis XVI white and grey lacquered sofa
CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seat blocks. Traces of woodworms in places. The sofa has been relacquered. There are some tiny losses to the lacquer to the rear upper area of the seatback. Traces of previous accidents and restorations to the rear central foot (probably later). One tiny crack to the lacquer to the rear area of the right handside upright. The sofa needs to be upholstered.