Lot n° 29

Estimation :

PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Jacques Chenevat En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, les pieds cambrés, estampillés deux fois I.CHENEVAT sous la traverse arrière ; dégarnis, renforts en ceinture H. : 83 cm (32 ¾ in.) l. : 69 cm (27 ¼ in.) Jacques Chenevat, reçu maître en 1763 Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 26 avril 2013, lot 209. A pair of Louis XV white and grey lacquered fauteuils en cabriolet, stamped by Jacques Chenevat CONDITION REPORT : Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. No obvious damages. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Both armchairs have been relacquered. Both armchairs need to be upholstered.